Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Angola

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Angola

Bangladesh has 4.4 times as many people as Angola (178 million vs 40.2 million in 2026). Angola is 9.6 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Angola ($3,129 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 64.8 years).

BangladeshAngola
Population (2026)177,818,04440,215,179
Yearly population change+1.21%+3.01%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million74.3 million
Land area130,170 km²1,246,700 km²
Density1,366/km²32/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$122 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$3,129 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years64.8 years
Births per woman2.145.05
Urban population33%71%
CapitalDhakaLuanda
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)kwanza (AOA)
Calling code+880+244
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh AngolaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Angola 0.49%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Angola?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 40.2 million in Angola (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Angola?

By land area, Angola is larger: 1,246,700 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Angola?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $122 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).