Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Algeria

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Algeria

Bangladesh has 3.7 times as many people as Algeria (178 million vs 48.0 million in 2026). Algeria is 18.3 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Algeria ($6,051 vs $2,597). People live longer on average in Algeria (76.5 vs 74.9 years).

BangladeshAlgeria
Population (2026)177,818,04448,028,334
Yearly population change+1.21%+1.25%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million59.6 million
Land area130,170 km²2,381,740 km²
Density1,366/km²20/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$287 billion (2025)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$6,051 (2025)
Life expectancy74.9 years76.5 years
Births per woman2.142.72
Urban population33%76%
CapitalDhakaAlgiers
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)Algerian dinar (DZD)
Calling code+880+213
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh AlgeriaPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Algeria 0.58%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Algeria?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 48.0 million in Algeria (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Algeria?

By land area, Algeria is larger: 2,381,740 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Algeria?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $287 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).