Skip to content
Tangail.NetWorld statisticsবাংলা

Bangladesh vs Afghanistan

Population, economy and geography side by side

Flag of BangladeshvsFlag of Afghanistan

Bangladesh has 3.9 times as many people as Afghanistan (178 million vs 45.0 million in 2026). Afghanistan is 5.0 times larger by land area. GDP per capita is higher in Bangladesh ($2,597 vs $417). People live longer on average in Bangladesh (74.9 vs 66.3 years).

BangladeshAfghanistan
Population (2026)177,818,04445,047,069
Yearly population change+1.21%+2.74%
Population 2050 (projected)215 million76.9 million
Land area130,170 km²652,230 km²
Density1,366/km²69/km²
GDP$456 billion (2025)$17.8 billion (2024)
GDP per capita$2,597 (2025)$417 (2024)
Life expectancy74.9 years66.3 years
Births per woman2.144.76
Urban population33%26%
CapitalDhakaKabul
CurrencyBangladeshi taka (BDT)afghani (AFN)
Calling code+880+93
053.7M107M161M215M19601980200020202040
Bangladesh AfghanistanPopulation 1960–2050 (projections after 2024), World Bank

Share of world population: Bangladesh 2.15%, Afghanistan 0.54%.

Frequently asked questions

Which has a bigger population, Bangladesh or Afghanistan?

Bangladesh: about 178 million people versus 45.0 million in Afghanistan (2026).

Is Bangladesh bigger than Afghanistan?

By land area, Afghanistan is larger: 652,230 km² versus 130,170 km².

Which economy is bigger, Bangladesh or Afghanistan?

Bangladesh, with a GDP of $456 billion versus $17.8 billion (World Bank, current US$).

Sources: World Bank Open Data — World Development Indicators and Population Estimates and Projections (CC BY 4.0); Wikidata (CC0). Retrieved 2026-10-22. GDP in current US dollars (World Bank, latest available year).